This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Sussex 50+ - 60+ 2nd XI Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2014Date :Thursday 18th September 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Sussex 50+ - 60+ 2nd XI - Won by 9 wickets
Sussex 50+ - 60+ 2nd XICheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI
Score116 for 1 (30.1 overs) 115 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points220

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Hurworthb  Peter Crees41000
2Ian Brownlbwb  Grahame Corke0000
3Richard Powellst David Smithb  Ted Elsey36000
4Brian Shentonb  Bob Faith7000
5Bob Chapmanb  Ted Elsey0000
6Ken Smithct Howard Johnsonb  Ted Elsey1000
7David Cainct Udho (Richard) Maharajb  Mark Shimmons5000
8Jim Wilde*ct Grahame Corkeb  Mark Shimmons1000
9Ken Croftonnot out13000
10Graham Coullrun out (Peter Crees)4000
11Bob Knightnot out0000
Extras       b (1), lb (3), w (3)7
Total115
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Udho (Richard) Maharaj9410000
2Grahame Corke9224100
3Bob Faith9129100
4Ted Elsey9122300
5Peter Crees5013100
6Mark Shimmons4013200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total458115900

Sussex 50+ - 60+ 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Shimmonsnot out520084
2Graham Bakerct Richard Powellb  Bob Knight345030
3Willie Boonenot out150018
4Howard Johnsondid not bat
5William Jonesdid not bat
6Bob Faithdid not bat
7Peter Crees*did not bat
8Ted Elseydid not bat
9David Smithdid not bat
10Grahame Corkedid not bat
11Udho (Richard) Maharajdid not bat
Extras       b (13), lb (2)15
Total116
Wickets 1
Overs 30.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Richard Powell967000
2Ken Smith4014000
3David Cain6029000
4Bob Knight6.1026100
5Ken Crofton5225000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total30.18116100

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid White, Barrie Burns
ScorersGeoff Hillier, Heather Brown