This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI Vs Gloucestershire Cricket Board - Veterans

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2014Date :Friday 12th September 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Cheadle Hulme CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Cheshire : A Hurworth 86, B Bishop 78 (139 for 3rd wkt) Glos: R Carman 59, T Parsons 92 (121 for 1st wkt) , D Cain 3/51

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI - Won by 11 runs
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XIGloucestershire Cricket Board - Veterans
Score237 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'226 for 8 (45 overs)
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points220

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bob Ashleylbwb  Ray Gerken193034
2Andy Hurworthrun out (Unsure)8644017
3Ian Brown*ct Tony Sadlerb  Tony Webb61022
4Bernie Bishopct Phil Dickensonb  Mike Heath7811173
5Bob Chapmannot out110017
6David Cainrun out (Unsure)5105
7Ken Croftonct Ray Gerkenb  Phil Dickenson8008
8Ken Smithnot out5003
9Mike Cushiondid not bat
10Graham Coulldid not bat
11Bob Knightdid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (5), w (6)19
Total237
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

39-1 Bob Ashley (Andy Hurworth-15*); 60-2 Ian Brown (Andy Hurworth-26*); 199-3 Bernie Bishop (Andy Hurworth-82*); 206-4 Andy Hurworth (Bob Chapman-2*); 216-5 David Cain (Bob Chapman-7*); 231-6 Ken Crofton (Bob Chapman-10*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tony Webb9029120
2Ray Gerken9136110
3Mike Heath9054100
4Bob Murray9038020
5Peter Rebera5036000
6Rick Carman2017000
7Phil Dickenson2014110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets132
Total451237660

Gloucestershire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rick Carmanct Graham Coullb  Bernie Bishop593077
2Tom Parsonsb  Ken Crofton9252134
3Peter Reberab  Bernie Bishop3005
4Kevin Smithst Graham Coullb  Mike Cushion140128
5Bob Murrayct Ken Smithb  Ken Crofton252017
6Tony Sadlerst Graham Coullb  David Cain151012
7Mike Heathb  David Cain2003
8Ray Gerkenb  David Cain0001
9Phil Dickensonnot out1000
10Len Attarddid not bat
11Tony Webb*did not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (8), w (5)15
Total226
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

121-1 Rick Carman (Tom Parsons-55*); 133-2 Peter Rebera (Tom Parsons-61*); 167-3 Kevin Smith (Tom Parsons-77*); 200-4 Bob Murray (Tom Parsons-84*); 223-5 Tom Parsons (Tony Sadler-15*); 225-6 Tony Sadler (Mike Heath-2*); 225-7 Ray Gerken (Mike Heath-2*); 226-8 Mike Heath (Phil Dickenson-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Cushion9045100
2Ken Smith9034000
3David Cain8051320
4Bernie Bishop9026210
5Bob Knight6032020
6Ken Crofton4028200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total450226850

Match Officials

UmpiresBarrie Burns, D. Oakey
ScorersEdward Shiff