This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans 2nd XI Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2014Date :Thursday 28th August 2014
Toss:Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: AckworthRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Cheshire: D. Cain 54 not out + 3-23; K.Crofton 3-32

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI - Won by 3 runs
Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans 2nd XICheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI
Score153 all out (44.5 overs) 't'156 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points022

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bob Ashleyct Neville Allanb  Ron Davies7000
2Andy Hurworthb  Derek Chapman25000
3Ian Brown*lbwb  Bryan Hollis21000
4Bob Chapmanct Derek Chapmanb  Anthony Sheppard7000
5Ken Croftonct Stephen Mitchellb  Derek Chapman0000
6David Cainnot out54000
7Geoff Mountfordlbwb  Anthony Sheppard9000
8Ken Smithb  Neville Allan11000
9Mike Cushionrun out (Unsure)0000
10Graham Coullnot out1000
11Bob Knightdid not bat
Extras       18
Total156
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

24-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 63-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 63-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 63-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 77-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 106-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 149-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 149-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Phillip Wood6122000
2Ron Davies4020100
3Bryan Hollis9121100
4Derek Chapman9514200
5Anthony Sheppard9322200
6Neville Allan6034100
7Stephen Mitchell2017000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets01
Total4510150800

Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Richardsst Graham Coullb  Ken Crofton30000
2Nigel Ling*ct David Cainb  Ken Smith0000
3Stephen Mitchellb  Ken Crofton35000
4Neville Allanlbwb  David Cain27000
5Bryan Hollislbwb  Mike Cushion13000
6David Fairbanknot out14000
7Ron Daviesb  David Cain17000
8Phillip Woodct Ian Brownb  David Cain2000
9Steve Reaneyct Graham Coullb  Mike Cushion2000
10Anthony Sheppardb  Ken Crofton0000
11Derek Chapmanrun out (Unsure)0000
Extras       13
Total153
Wickets all out
Overs 44.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 62-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 81-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 113-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 115-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 145-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 147-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 152-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 153-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 153-10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ken Smith8123100
2Mike Cushion9222200
3David Cain9223300
4Bob Knight8028000
5Ken Crofton7.5032300
6Geoff Mountford3018000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets01
Total44.551461000

Match Officials

UmpiresD Stuart, Barrie Burns
Scorers