This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Gloucestershire Cricket Board - Veterans Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2014Date :Wednesday 13th August 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Kingsholm CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Gloucestershire Cricket Board - Veterans - Won by 129 runs
Gloucestershire Cricket Board - VeteransCheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI
Score226 for 6 (45 overs) 'b'97 all out (31.2 overs) 't'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points30
Total Points250

Gloucestershire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Dave Durstonb  John Scragg26000
2Len Attardb  Geoff Mountford15000
3Rick Carmanct Graham Coullb  Mansoor Naseem50000
4Tom Parsonsct Graham Coullb  Ken Crofton41000
5Kevin Smithnot out27000
6Bob Murrayst Graham Coullb  Ken Crofton50000
7Nick Fernandezb  Mike Cushion3000
8Bill Churchnot out1000
9Malcolm Davisdid not bat
10Phil Dickensondid not bat
11Tony Webb*did not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (5), w (3), nb (1)13
Total226
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Cushion9159100
2Geoff Mountford9228100
3John Scragg8145100
4Andy Hurworth4015000
5Ken Crofton9138200
6Mansoor Naseem6032100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total455226600

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bob Ashleyct Kevin Smithb  Tony Webb18000
2Andy Hurworthct Len Attardb  Bob Murray3000
3Ian Brownlbwb  Tony Webb12000
4Bob Chapmanct Malcolm Davisb  Nick Fernandez9000
5Jim Wilde*b  Bob Murray6000
6Ken Croftonlbwb  Nick Fernandez0000
7Geoff Mountfordb  Nick Fernandez0000
8Mansoor Naseemlbwb  Nick Fernandez0000
9Graham Coulllbwb  Nick Fernandez10000
10Mike Cushionb  Nick Fernandez28000
11John Scraggnot out1000
Extras       b (2), lb (5), w (3)10
Total97
Wickets all out
Overs 31.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tony Webb9023200
2Bob Murray9127200
3Rick Carman7227000
4Nick Fernandez6.2413600
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total31.27971000

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersEdward Shiff