This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI Vs Gloucestershire Cricket Board - Veterans

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2014Date :Thursday 3rd July 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Upton CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Cheshire: B Ashley 79no Glos: R Carney 50

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI - Won by 4 wickets
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XIGloucestershire Cricket Board - Veterans
Score137 for 6 (40.3 overs) 't'135 for 5 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points02
Bowling Points00
Total Points222

Gloucestershire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tom Parsonsct Graham Coullb  Ken Smith4000
2Rick Carmanct & b Ken Smith50000
3Bill Churchct Shaktar Alib  Bob Knight20000
4Kevin Smithct Shaktar Alib  Bob Knight14000
5Bruce Percivalct Mansoor Naseemb  John Scragg0000
6Nick Fernandeznot out26000
7Paul Singhnot out10000
8Malcolm Davis*did not bat
9Tony Webbdid not bat
10Roger Taylordid not bat
11Ron Birchdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (2), w (4)11
Total135
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Tom Parsons (Rick Carman-0*); 35-2 Paul Singh (Rick Carman-0*); 61-3 Kevin Smith (Rick Carman-0*); 66-4 Bill Church (Rick Carman-0*); 119-5 Rick Carman (Nick Fernandez-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ken Smith9515200
2Mansoor Naseem9123010
3John Scragg9139120
4Bob Knight9223200
5Ken Crofton9028000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total459135530

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Shaktar Alilbwb  Tony Webb13000
2Bob Ashleynot out79000
3Ian Brownct Kevin Smithb  Tom Parsons5000
4Bob Chapmanb  Rick Carman18000
5Jim Wilde*b  Nick Fernandez1000
6Ken Croftonct Kevin Smithb  Nick Fernandez0000
7Ken Smithct Paul Singhb  Nick Fernandez5000
8Mansoor Naseemnot out7000
9Graham Coulldid not bat
10Bob Knightdid not bat
11John Scraggdid not bat
Extras       b (3), w (3), nb (3)9
Total137
Wickets 6
Overs 40.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

23-1 Shaktar Ali (Bob Ashley-0*); 33-2 Ian Brown (Bob Ashley-0*); 81-3 Bob Chapman (Bob Ashley-0*); 100-4 Jim Wilde (Bob Ashley-0*); 101-5 Ken Crofton (Bob Ashley-0*); 117-6 Ken Smith (Bob Ashley-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tony Webb9216100
2Roger Taylor9225000
3Malcolm Davis2019000
4Rick Carman9123100
5Nick Fernandez6018300
6Tom Parsons1.3012100
7Ron Birch4021000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total40.35137600

Match Officials

UmpiresBarrie Burns, Rob Ward
ScorersEdward Shiff