This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Devon Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2014Date :Thursday 17th July 2014
Toss:Devon Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Frocester C.C. Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Peter Shepherd 100 for Devon For Cheshire, Andy Hurworth 88 n.o. & Bob Chapman 52 n. o.

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI - Won by 7 wickets
Devon Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XICheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI
Score216 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'217 for 3 (39.1 overs)
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points40
Bowling Points10
Total Points522

Devon Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Peter Shephardst Graham Coullb  Andy Hurworth100122127
2Barry Flickerlbwb  Ken Smith10012
3Gerry Keenlbwb  Bob Knight173024
4Derrick Foanb  John Scragg334058
5Peter Rosect Ian Brownb  Ken Smith143015
6Stuart Munday*not out10202
7Richard Coect Bob Chapmanb  Ken Crofton152020
8Mike Denforddid not bat
9Paul Bermandid not bat
10Keith Hawkinsdid not bat
11Graham Darkedid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (8), w (12)26
Total216
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Barry Flicker (Peter Shephard-1*); 44-2 Gerry Keen (Peter Shephard-17*); 134-3 Derrick Foan (Peter Shephard-64*); 166-4 Peter Rose (Peter Shephard-80*); 200-5 Peter Shephard (Stuart Munday-9*); 216-6 Richard Coe (Stuart Munday-10*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ken Smith9233200
2Brian Shenton9131000
3Bob Knight9416100
4John Scragg7045100
5Ken Crofton9060100
6Andy Hurworth2017100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets140
Total457216600

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Hurworth*not out889099
2Ian Brownlbwb  Peter Rose367063
3Brian Shentonb  Paul Berman0002
4Shaktar Alilbwb  Paul Berman61022
5Bob Chapmannot out527052
6Jim Wildedid not bat
7Ken Croftondid not bat
8Ken Smithdid not bat
9Bob Knightdid not bat
10Graham Coulldid not bat
11John Scraggdid not bat
Extras       b (11), lb (12), w (11), nb (1)35
Total217
Wickets 3
Overs 39.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

72-1 Ian Brown (Andy Hurworth-29*); 75-2 Brian Shenton (Andy Hurworth-29*); 99-3 Shaktar Ali (Andy Hurworth-41*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Denford9152000
2Graham Darke8.1226000
3Paul Berman9137200
4Peter Rose9245100
5Peter Shephard2011000
6Stuart Munday2023000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets230
Total39.16217300

Match Officials

UmpiresIan Western, Derek Edwards
ScorersPeter Gascoigne, Eddie Shiff