This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI Vs Cricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2014Date :Thursday 10th July 2014
Toss:Cricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Timperley CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Wales: K James 80no Cheshire: Bob Ashley 132no Shaktar Ali 35no - 175 partnership for 2nd wicket

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI - Won by 9 wickets
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XICricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XI
Score183 for 1 (33.3 overs) 179 for 4 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points03
Bowling Points00
Total Points223

Cricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alistair Lawsonct Geoff Mountfordb  David Cain294066
2Phil Hainesct Jim Wildeb  Ken Crofton385059
3Geoff Thomaslbwb  Ken Crofton0002
4Keith James*not out8011088
5Dai Stevensb  Brian Shenton3009
6Roderick Howenot out221045
7Roger Edwardsdid not bat
8Gordon Vokedid not bat
9John Storeydid not bat
10Colin Griffithsdid not bat
11Martin Llewelyndid not bat
Extras       lb (1), w (6)7
Total179
Wickets 4
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

70-1 Phil Haines (Alistair Lawson-29*); 71-2 Geoff Thomas (Alistair Lawson-29*); 73-3 Alistair Lawson (Keith James-1*); 86-4 Dai Stevens (Keith James-9*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ken Smith9142000
2Geoff Mountford8124020
3David Cain8128100
4Ken Crofton7026210
5Mansoor Naseem7126000
6Brian Shenton6132130
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total455179460

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bob Ashleynot out13221196
2Jim Wilde*b  Martin Llewelyn71011
3Shaktar Alinot out352094
4Brian Shentondid not bat
5Bob Chapmandid not bat
6Ken Croftondid not bat
7Ken Smithdid not bat
8Geoff Mountforddid not bat
9David Caindid not bat
10Graham Coulldid not bat
11Mansoor Naseemdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (1), w (6)9
Total183
Wickets 1
Overs 33.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Jim Wilde (Bob Ashley-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dai Stevens9041010
2Martin Llewelyn6225110
3John Storey5026010
4Colin Griffiths4026020
5Roger Edwards6123000
6Phil Haines3.3030000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total33.33174150

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid White
ScorersTrevor Jones, Edward Shiff