This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Essex 50+ - Essex 60+ 1st XI Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 16th September 2014
Toss:Essex 50+ - Essex 60+ 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

For Essex Amarjit Lall 78 and Simon Sargent 40 not out.

Result Summary

Result:    Essex 50+ - Essex 60+ 1st XI - Won by 7 wickets
Essex 50+ - Essex 60+ 1st XICheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s
Score147 for 3 (33.5 overs) 't'146 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points220

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Yatesst Terry Simsb  John Elliott312068
2Nick Sharpct Terry Simsb  Keith Mitchell152034
3Chris Leechct Terry Simsb  Martin Southwell0008
4Colin Norburyb  Martin Southwell202049
5Bernie Bishopb  John Elliott91015
6Ted Williamsst Terry Simsb  John Thomas182045
7Chris Lees*ct Simon Sargentb  David Carter20011
8Howard Morrisnot out261032
9Rob Worsleynot out10008
10Mike Cushiondid not bat
11Andy Hayesdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (4), w (8)15
Total146
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

33-1 Nick Sharp (Steve Yates-17*); 34-2 Chris Leech (Steve Yates-18*); 52-3 Steve Yates (Colin Norbury-4*); 83-4 Bernie Bishop (Colin Norbury-19*); 87-5 Colin Norbury (Ted Williams-1*); 102-6 Chris Lees (Ted Williams-12*); 122-7 Ted Williams (Howard Morris-12*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1John Thomas9126110
2Keith Mitchell9220100
3Martin Southwell9024200
4John Elliott9512210
5Simon Sargent3023030
6David Carter6034120
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total458146770

Essex 50+ - Essex 60+ 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Nigel Blochlbwb  Howard Morris132027
2Amarjit Lalllbwb  Howard Morris78100107
3Malcolm Wrightb  Andy Hayes1008
4Simon Sargentnot out406057
5Robert Newmannot out3005
6Martin Southwelldid not bat
7David Carterdid not bat
8John Thomasdid not bat
9Terry Sims*†did not bat
10John Elliottdid not bat
11Keith Mitchelldid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (3), w (4)12
Total147
Wickets 3
Overs 33.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

37-1 Nigel Bloch (Amarjit Lall-22*); 48-2 Malcolm Wright (Amarjit Lall-31*); 141-3 Amarjit Lall (Simon Sargent-39*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Lees6122010
2Mike Cushion6032000
3Howard Morris9229210
4Andy Hayes9033100
5Bernie Bishop3017000
6Ted Williams0.506020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total33.53147340

Match Officials

UmpiresIan Hoffler, Mervyn Mann
ScorersFrances Brown, Myra Isterling