This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Somerset Cricket Board - Over 60s

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 9th September 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:00:00
Ground: Marple CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Somerset batting:- G. Poulton 38, Cheshire bowling Chris Lees 9-1-25-3, Mike Cushion 9-2-12-3 Cheshire batting:- Chris Leech 65, Colin Norbury 36 n.o. Partnership of 114 between Leech & Norbury

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s - Won by 7 wickets
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60sSomerset Cricket Board - Over 60s
Score155 for 3 (37 overs) 't'154 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points220

Somerset Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Stephensonct Bernie Bishopb  Chris Lees5105
2Graham Poultonct Ted Williamsb  Andy Hayes386056
3Norman Bottonlbwb  Mike Cushion91021
4Stephen Chaudoirct Steve Yatesb  Mike Cushion111036
5Richard Newportct Rob Worsleyb  Bernie Bishop234038
6Iain Lockect Ted Williamsb  Mike Cushion0006
7Nigel Manleylbwb  Chris Lees10020
8Nigel Bellettyb  Chris Lees0006
9Brian Brogden*not out253054
10Mike Brimblenot out110030
11David Fosterdid not bat
Extras       b (12), lb (7), w (10), nb (2)31
Total154
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 David Stephenson (Graham Poulton-2*); 42-2 Norman Botton (Graham Poulton-18*); 77-3 Graham Poulton (Stephen Chaudoir-11*); 77-4 Stephen Chaudoir (Richard Newport-0*); 85-5 Iain Locke (Richard Newport-8*); 100-6 Nigel Manley (Richard Newport-17*); 106-7 Nigel Belletty (Richard Newport-18*); 120-8 Richard Newport (Brian Brogden-7*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Howard Morris9134001
2Chris Lees9125320
3Mike Cushion9312300
4Andy Hayes9232120
5Ted Williams3017051
6Bernie Bishop6115110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets190
Total4581548102

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Yatesct David Stephensonb  David Foster20029
2Nick Sharpct David Stephensonb  Iain Locke234042
3Chris Leechlbwb  Graham Poulton657081
4Colin Norburynot out363074
5Bernie Bishopnot out6103
6Chris Lees*did not bat
7Andy Hayesdid not bat
8Howard Morrisdid not bat
9Mike Cushiondid not bat
10Rob Worsleydid not bat
11Ted Williamsdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (7), w (11), nb (4)23
Total155
Wickets 3
Overs 37

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

29-1 Steve Yates (Nick Sharp-23*); 33-2 Nick Sharp (Chris Leech-4*); 147-3 Chris Leech (Colin Norbury-36*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1David Foster9228111
2Mike Brimble4110020
3Iain Locke8029102
4Brian Brogden6022010
5Norman Botton2011000
6Richard Newport2012010
7David Stephenson3014001
8Graham Poulton3021110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total373155364

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Herring, Chris Norton
ScorersMyra Sterling, Neal Davies