This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Herts 50+ - 60+ 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Friday 5th September 2014
Toss:Herts 50+ - 60+ 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:00
Ground: Toft CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s - Won by 7 wickets
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60sHerts 50+ - 60+ 1st XI
Score161 for 3 (37.1 overs) 160 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points220

Herts 50+ - 60+ 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Duncan Elderct Rob Worsleyb  Bob Yardley356056
2David Robinsonlbwb  Andy Hayes223033
3Eric Riddle*st Rob Worsleyb  Bob Yardley263038
4Brian Stephensonct Rob Worsleyb  Ted Williams0003
5Tariq Hassanct Andy Hayesb  Mike Cushion221057
6Ted Leveyct Bob Yardleyb  Mike Cushion162034
7Simon Gelberb  Mike Cushion30015
8Stephen Bakerct Mike Cushionb  Andy Hayes50015
9John Jarvisnot out60016
10Mike Dobnernot out4004
11Sandy Reynoldsdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (5), w (14)21
Total160
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

44-1 David Robinson (Duncan Elder-18*); 72-2 Duncan Elder (Eric Riddle-11*); 81-3 Brian Stephenson (Ted Levey-18*); 95-4 Eric Riddle (Tariq Hassan-3*); 137-5 Ted Levey (Tariq Hassan-20*); 142-6 Tariq Hassan (Simon Gelber-3*); 142-7 Simon Gelber (Stephen Baker-0*); 153-8 Stephen Baker (John Jarvis-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Cushion9124310
2Chris Lees3019030
3Bernie Bishop9030020
4Andy Hayes9028210
5Bob Yardley9117210
6Ted Williams6035130
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total4521608110

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Yatesst Mike Dobnerb  John Jarvis00013
2Nick Sharpb  Simon Gelber202047
3Chris Leechnot out7812089
4Colin Norburyst Mike Dobnerb  John Jarvis485073
5Bernie Bishopnot out0001
6Mike Cushiondid not bat
7Bob Yardleydid not bat
8Chris Lees*did not bat
9Rob Worsleydid not bat
10Andy Hayesdid not bat
11Ted Williamsdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (11)15
Total161
Wickets 3
Overs 37.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Steve Yates (Nick Sharp-1*); 61-2 Nick Sharp (Chris Leech-37*); 160-3 Colin Norbury (Chris Leech-77*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sandy Reynolds9422030
2John Jarvis9138200
3Simon Gelber8.1034110
4Tariq Hassan7031020
5Stephen Baker4032030
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total37.15161390

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Herring, John Lofthouse
ScorersMyra Isterling, Richard White