This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Derbyshire Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 22nd July 2014
Toss:Derbyshire Cricket Board - Over 60s won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: West Hallam White RoseRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

T.Williams 38, S.Yates 34 A.Green 9overs-3mds-4wkts-22runs, R.Peach 9overs-3mds-3wkts-23runs A. Hampshire 52 no, T.Hemsley 59 no.

Result Summary

Result:    Derbyshire Cricket Board - Over 60s - Won by 8 wickets
Derbyshire Cricket Board - Over 60sCheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s
Score161 for 2 (36.5 overs) 't'158 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points02
Bowling Points01
Total Points223

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Yatesct Richard Owenb  Roy Peach343089
2Nick Sharplbwb  Alan Green92010
3Chris Leechct Alan Hampshireb  Roy Peach80015
4John Edwardsct Richard Owenb  Roy Peach6104
5Colin Norburyct Richard Owenb  Alan Hitchmough283046
6Ted Williamsb  Phil Tingay383159
7Chris Lees*ct & b Alan Green151026
8Howard Morrislbwb  Alan Green0002
9Rob Worsleyb  Alan Green2004
10Andy Hayesnot out6105
11Bob Yardleydid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (8), w (3)12
Total158
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

15-1 Nick Sharp (Steve Yates-6*); 41-2 Chris Leech (Steve Yates-20*); 57-3 John Edwards (Steve Yates-29*); 75-4 Steve Yates (Colin Norbury-11*); 102-5 Colin Norbury (Ted Williams-8*); 140-6 Chris Lees (Ted Williams-28*); 140-7 Howard Morris (Ted Williams-28*); 146-8 Rob Worsley (Ted Williams-32*); 158-9 Ted Williams (Andy Hayes-6*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alan Green9322400
2Alan Blank9327000
3Roy Peach9323300
4Alan Hitchmough9035120
5Phil Tingay9042100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total459158920

Derbyshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alan Hampshire*not out52800
2Harry Cartwrightct Steve Yatesb  Howard Morris25310
3Rob Dumelowb  Chris Lees8000
4Ted Hemsleynot out591300
5Alan Hitchmoughdid not bat
6Alan Blankdid not bat
7Dave Sharpdid not bat
8Phil Tingaydid not bat
9Richard Owendid not bat
10Alan Greendid not bat
11Roy Peachdid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (3), w (3), nb (2)17
Total161
Wickets 2
Overs 36.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

39-1 Harry Cartwright (Alan Hampshire-10*); 60-2 Rob Dumelow (Alan Hampshire-17*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Howard Morris9324101
2John Edwards7139020
3Bob Yardley9323001
4Chris Lees9330110
5Andy Hayes2016000
6Ted Williams0.5017000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total36.510161232

Match Officials

UmpiresHarold Rhodes, Paul Herring
ScorersHarry Porter, Myra Isterling