This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 5th August 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: East Bierley CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Yorkshire - B.Hodgson 53; P.Taylor 53 no; B.Wilson 3-27 Cheshire - C.Lees 3-26; R.Yardley 3-42

Result Summary

Result:    Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans - Won by 18 runs
Yorkshire Cricket Board - VeteransCheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s
Score176 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'158 all out (43.3 overs) 't'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points220

Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Martin Ivilllbwb  Chris Lees13000
2Miles Rawlingsst Rob Worsleyb  Chris Lees0000
3Brian Hodgsonb  Bob Yardley53000
4Zahid Alilbwb  Mike Cushion2000
5Alan Steers*lbwb  Bob Yardley9000
6Michael Kenyonb  Bob Yardley7000
7Philip Taylornot out52000
8Nigel Lingb  Chris Lees0000
9Brian Wilsonst Rob Worsleyb  John Edwards17000
10Terry Jewittnot out7000
11Tommy Stafford.did not bat
Extras       16
Total176
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 15-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 18-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 59-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 85-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 118-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 119-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 156-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Cushion9418100
2Chris Lees9426300
3John Edwards9043100
4Bob Yardley9142300
5Andy Hayes9136000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total4510165800

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Yatesrun out (Terry Jewitt)28000
2Nick Sharpb  Terry Jewitt11000
3Chris Leechst Tommy Stafford.b  Martin Ivill4000
4Colin Norburylbwb  Michael Kenyon19000
5John Edwardsb  Brian Wilson31000
6Ted Williamslbwb  Brian Wilson27000
7Chris Leesct Brian Hodgsonb  Brian Wilson4000
8Andy Hayesrun out (Brian Wilson)0000
9Rob Worsley*not out6000
10Bob Yardleyb  Philip Taylor10000
11Mike Cushionlbwb  Philip Taylor0000
Extras       18
Total158
Wickets all out
Overs 43.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

18-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 32-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 60-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 87-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 122-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 138-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 142-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 145-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 158-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 158-10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Martin Ivill9027100
2Terry Jewitt9221100
3Michael Kenyon9129100
4Philip Taylor8.3124200
5Brian Wilson6027300
6Zahid Ali2013000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets02
Total43.341411000

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Herring, David Godbold
ScorersDavid Todd, Heather Brown