This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Shropshire Cricket Board - Veterans Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 20th May 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Knockin & Kinnerley CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Rain restricted Shropshire's reply. Steve Yates 114* Bluey Thomas 56 Bob Yardley 4-31

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s - Won by 91 runs
Shropshire Cricket Board - VeteransCheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s
Score151 for 9 (38 overs) 242 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points30
Bowling Points30
Total Points622

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Hurworthst Alan Denverb  Andy Parkyn28000
2John Edwardslbwb  Richard Chapman28000
3Steve Yatesnot out114000
4Chris Leechb  Chris Dean4000
5Colin Norburyct Andy Parkynb  Andrew Clarke18000
6Ted Williamsct Chris Deanb  Andrew Clarke7000
7Chris Lees*ct Elwyn Jonesb  Andy Parkyn25000
8Howard Morrisnot out1000
9Andy Hayesdid not bat
10Rob Worsleydid not bat
11Bob Yardleydid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (7), w (4), nb (3)17
Total242
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

42-1 John Edwards (Andy Hurworth-11*); 100-2 Andy Hurworth (Steve Yates-33*); 117-3 Chris Leech (Steve Yates-46*); 148-4 Colin Norbury (Steve Yates-57*); 160-5 Ted Williams (Steve Yates-65*); 231-6 Chris Lees (Steve Yates-104*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Barry F Jones9429000
2Richard Chapman9221100
3Chris Dean9144100
4Jim Phillips2017000
5Andy Parkyn8075200
6Andrew Clarke8046200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total457242600

Shropshire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bluey Thomasct Chris Leechb  Bob Yardley56000
2Andrew Clarkect Andy Hayesb  John Edwards0000
3Elwyn Jones*lbwb  John Edwards0000
4Dave Whitticaseb  Bob Yardley23000
5Barry F Jonesnot out29000
6Andy Kemplbwb  Bob Yardley0000
7Alan Denverlbwb  Chris Lees7000
8Jim Phillipsct Chris Leesb  Howard Morris10000
9Chris Deanb  Bob Yardley0000
10Richard Chapmanlbwb  Ted Williams19000
11Andy Parkynnot out0000
Extras       b (3), w (4)7
Total151
Wickets 9
Overs 38

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Andrew Clarke (Bluey Thomas-4*); 6-2 Elwyn Jones (Bluey Thomas-5*); 84-3 Bluey Thomas (Dave Whitticase-23*); 84-4 Dave Whitticase (Barry F Jones-0*); 84-5 Andy Kemp (Barry F Jones-0*); 96-6 Alan Denver (Barry F Jones-4*); 117-7 Jim Phillips (Barry F Jones-14*); 118-8 Chris Dean (Barry F Jones-15*); 151-9 Richard Chapman (Barry F Jones-29*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Howard Morris8138100
2John Edwards8316200
3Andy Hayes5027000
4Chris Lees6028100
5Bob Yardley8131400
6Ted Williams318100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total386151900

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Herring, Phil Wardle
ScorersMaggie Boyden
RefereeEric Marsh