This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Northumberland Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 6th May 2014
Toss:Northumberland Cricket Board - Over 60s won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: NortonRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s - Won by 72 runs
Northumberland Cricket Board - Over 60sCheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s
Score127 all out (42.1 overs) 't'199 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points10
Bowling Points40
Total Points522

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Hurworthct Eric Hallb  Phil Hall101035
2John Edwardsct Paul Nesbittb  Andy Pryor314029
3Steve Yateslbwb  Phil Hall0001
4Chris Leechct Peter Craneb  David Swan698072
5Colin Norburyct Phil Hallb  Davy Nevins151039
6Ted Williamsct Derek Kirkbrideb  David Swan171025
7Ian Brownlbwb  David Swan213029
8Chris Lees*b  Terry Charlton201117
9Rob Worsleynot out70014
10Ken Croftonst Eric Hallb  Terry Charlton0002
11Bob Yardleynot out1001
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (3), nb (1)8
Total199
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

44-1 Andy Hurworth (John Edwards-31*); 44-2 Steve Yates (John Edwards-31*); 44-3 John Edwards (Chris Leech-0*); 92-4 Colin Norbury (Chris Leech-33*); 126-5 Ted Williams (Chris Leech-49*); 159-6 Chris Leech (Ian Brown-12*); 169-7 Ian Brown (Chris Lees-1*); 197-8 Chris Lees (Rob Worsley-7*); 197-9 Ken Crofton (Rob Worsley-7*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy Pryor9239100
2Phil Hall9024221
3Davy Nevins9040100
4Terry Charlton9041200
5David Swan9051310
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total452199931

Northumberland Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Davy Jonesct Ted Williamsb  John Edwards5100
2Paul Nesbittct Colin Norburyb  Bob Yardley10000
3Davy Nevinsb  Chris Lees28300
4Peter Cranelbwb  Chris Lees28200
5Derek Kirkbride*lbwb  Steve Yates12000
6Phil Halllbwb  Chris Lees9000
7Bob Zanettib  Chris Lees0000
8David Swanb  Ted Williams11000
9Eric Hallb  Chris Lees0000
10Terry Charltonb  Ted Williams7000
11Andy Pryornot out2000
Extras       b (3), lb (4), w (8)15
Total127
Wickets all out
Overs 42.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 Davy Jones (Paul Nesbitt-0*); 34-2 Paul Nesbitt (Davy Nevins-16*); 64-3 Davy Nevins (Peter Crane-14*); 82-4 Peter Crane (Derek Kirkbride-2*); 100-5 Phil Hall (Derek Kirkbride-11*); 100-6 Bob Zanetti (Derek Kirkbride-11*); 102-7 Derek Kirkbride (David Swan-2*); 106-8 Eric Hall (David Swan-3*); 120-9 David Swan (Terry Charlton-4*); 127-10 Terry Charlton (Andy Pryor-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1John Edwards7122110
2Bob Yardley9229100
3Ken Crofton6015000
4Steve Yates9133130
5Chris Lees9215500
6Ted Williams2.106210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total42.161271050

Match Officials

UmpiresBob Simpson, Paul Herring
ScorersMike Fitzsimons