This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Lincolnshire Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 19th August 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: SLEAFORD CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Cheshire: Steve Yates 35, Chris Leech 71, Colin Norbury 60, Bernie Bishop 32 no Lincs: Paul Taylor 89, Neil Calvert 73.

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s - Won by 20 runs
Lincolnshire Cricket Board - Over 60sCheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s
Score224 for 5 (45 overs) 244 for 4 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points40
Bowling Points20
Total Points622

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Yatesct John Mountainb  Mike Savage355062
2John Edwardsb  R Papps151114
3Chris Leechb  J Todd7110091
4Colin Norburyb  Dave Allen (Martin CC)606065
5Bernie Bishopnot out322023
6Ted Williamsnot out131010
7Chris Lees*did not bat
8Howard Morrisdid not bat
9Rob Worsleydid not bat
10Andy Hayesdid not bat
11Bob Yardleydid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (9), w (4), nb (1)18
Total244
Wickets 4
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

39-1 John Edwards (Steve Yates-22*); 71-2 Steve Yates (Chris Leech-15*); 176-3 Chris Leech (Colin Norbury-40*); 212-4 Colin Norbury (Bernie Bishop-14*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1J Todd9051111
2R Papps9322100
3Jon Taylor9044010
4Dave Allen (Martin CC)8054100
5Mike Savage4021110
6I Fletcher6039010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total453244441

Lincolnshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1P Taylor*b  Andy Hayes89130120
2Jon Taylorb  Chris Lees10013
3John Mountainlbwb  Chris Lees81019
4N Calvertlbwb  Bernie Bishop736091
5G Sewellb  John Edwards233023
6E Chappellnot out5006
7I Fletcherdid not bat
8Dave Allen (Martin CC)did not bat
9R Pappsdid not bat
10J Todddid not bat
11Mike Savagedid not bat
Extras       b (10), lb (8), w (5), nb (2)25
Total224
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Jon Taylor (P Taylor-0*); 20-2 John Mountain (P Taylor-10*); 169-3 P Taylor (N Calvert-55*); 211-4 G Sewell (N Calvert-66*); 224-5 N Calvert (E Chappell-5*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Howard Morris9322000
2Chris Lees9034200
3Andy Hayes9043100
4Bob Yardley5.3030001
5John Edwards9050101
6Steve Yates0.307010
7Bernie Bishop3020100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets180
Total453224512

Match Officials

UmpiresPeter Spencer, Paul Herring
ScorersGeoff Hopkinson, Joyce Ward