This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Lancashire Cricket Board - Veterans Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 17th June 2014
Toss:Lancashire Cricket Board - Veterans won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s - Won by 9 wickets
Lancashire Cricket Board - VeteransCheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s
Score133 all out (42.2 overs) 'b' 't'134 for 1 (29.2 overs)
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points10
Bowling Points00
Total Points122

Lancashire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Eddie McCoughlinct Rob Worsleyb  Howard Morris10000
2Chris Hallnot out41000
3W Lutzlbwb  Howard Morris0000
4Frank Brooker- Carey*ct Steve Yatesb  Howard Morris0000
5David Bartholomewlbwb  Bob Yardley20000
6Geoffrey Greenopb  Chris Lees16000
7Alan Whistonb  Chris Lees0000
8Barry Woodwardct Chris Leechb  Howard Morris16000
9Kelvin Brookesb  Chris Lees1000
10Billy Smithct Rob Worsleyb  Andy Hayes1000
11R Tunnicliffest Rob Worsleyb  Chris Lees0000
Extras       b (2), lb (7), w (19)28
Total133
Wickets all out
Overs 42.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Eddie McCoughlin (Chris Hall-0*); 12-2 W Lutz (Chris Hall-0*); 18-3 Frank Brooker- Carey (Chris Hall-0*); 54-4 David Bartholomew (Chris Hall-0*); 92-5 Geoffrey Greenop (Chris Hall-0*); 92-6 Alan Whiston (Chris Hall-0*); 122-7 Barry Woodward (Chris Hall-0*); 127-8 Kelvin Brookes (Chris Hall-0*); 131-9 Billy Smith (Chris Hall-0*); 131-10 R Tunnicliffe (Chris Hall-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Howard Morris8313450
2John Edwards9128020
3Bob Yardley9332150
4Andy Hayes8127130
5Chris Lees8.2124440
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total42.2913310190

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Edwardsct & b R Tunnicliffe35000
2Nick Sharpnot out51000
3Steve Yatesnot out39000
4Chris Leechdid not bat
5Rob Worsleydid not bat
6Andy Hayesdid not bat
7Bob Yardleydid not bat
8Howard Morrisdid not bat
9Andy Hurworth*did not bat
10Ian Browndid not bat
11Chris Leesdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (4)9
Total134
Wickets 1
Overs 29.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

53-1 John Edwards (Nick Sharp-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Eddie McCoughlin3027000
2David Bartholomew5023010
3R Tunnicliffe6116100
4Billy Smith4020010
5Geoffrey Greenop6117010
6Kelvin Brookes3017010
7Barry Woodward2.209000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total29.22134140

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersMark Condon