This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 24th June 2014
Toss:Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Cheadle Hulme CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

4 stumpings by Yorkshire wicket keeper Tommy Stafford

Result Summary

Result:    Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans - Won by 3 runs
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60sYorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans
Score176 for 9 (45 overs) 179 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points30
Bowling Points40
Total Points722

Yorkshire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Miles Rawlingsct Chris Leechb  Ted Williams536093
2Martin Ivillct Ted Williamsb  Howard Morris20012
3Michael Kenyonb  Howard Morris0003
4Brian Hodgsonb  Ted Williams394077
5Alan Steers*b  Howard Morris263035
6Philip Taylorlbwb  Chris Lees151016
7Zahid Alist Rob Worsleyb  Howard Morris7007
8Nigel Lingct Andy Hayesb  Chris Lees0001
9Philip Andrewsnot out3006
10Brian Wilsonnot out8105
11Tommy Stafford.did not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (9), w (9)26
Total179
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

10-1 Martin Ivill (Miles Rawlings-4*); 10-2 Michael Kenyon (Miles Rawlings-4*); 113-3 Brian Hodgson (Miles Rawlings-52*); 123-4 Miles Rawlings (Alan Steers-6*); 156-5 Alan Steers (Philip Taylor-14*); 162-6 Philip Taylor (Zahid Ali-4*); 162-7 Nigel Ling (Zahid Ali-4*); 166-8 Zahid Ali (Philip Andrews-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1John Edwards9117030
2Howard Morris9127410
3Andy Hayes9227010
4Brian Shenton5023010
5Chris Lees9042220
6Ted Williams4026210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets170
Total454179890

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Edwardsb  Michael Kenyon393058
2Nick Sharplbwb  Philip Andrews90016
3Steve Yatesst Brian Wilsonb  Michael Kenyon281051
4Chris Leechb  Martin Ivill241050
5Andy Hurworthb  Philip Andrews340063
6Ted Williamsst Tommy Stafford.b  Martin Ivill121012
7Chris Lees*ct Brian Wilsonb  Philip Andrews6006
8Howard Morrisst Tommy Stafford.b  Martin Ivill0001
9Brian Shentonst Tommy Stafford.b  Martin Ivill9105
10Rob Worsleynot out7005
11Andy Hayesnot out2001
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (1)6
Total176
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

26-1 Nick Sharp (John Edwards-15*); 79-2 John Edwards (Steve Yates-26*); 80-3 Steve Yates (Chris Leech-0*); 119-4 Chris Leech (Andy Hurworth-13*); 143-5 Ted Williams (Andy Hurworth-25*); 149-6 Chris Lees (Andy Hurworth-26*); 158-7 Howard Morris (Andy Hurworth-34*); 162-8 Andy Hurworth (Brian Shenton-4*); 174-9 Brian Shenton (Rob Worsley-6*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Martin Ivill9047400
2Philip Andrews9043300
3Philip Taylor9043010
4Michael Kenyon9320200
5Brian Wilson9218000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total455176910

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Herring, David Godbold
ScorersMyra Isterling, David Todd