This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Shropshire Cricket Board - Veterans

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 1st July 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Tattenhall CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Cheshire:- John Edwards 132 from 106 balls.

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s - Won by 137 runs
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60sShropshire Cricket Board - Veterans
Score260 for 3 (45 overs) 'b' 't'123 all out (38.3 overs)
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points01
Total Points221

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Edwardsct John Jamesb  Andrew Clarke132154106
2Andy Hurworthst Alan Denverb  Jim Phillips221074
3Steve Yatesct Elwyn Jonesb  Adrian Collins515058
4Colin Norburynot out274022
5Bob Ashleynot out90012
6Ted Williamsdid not bat
7Ian Browndid not bat
8Chris Lees*did not bat
9Rob Worsleydid not bat
10Andy Hayesdid not bat
11Geoff Mountforddid not bat
Extras       lb (4), w (15)19
Total260
Wickets 3
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

94-1 Andy Hurworth (John Edwards-58*); 208-2 John Edwards (Steve Yates-35*); 237-3 Steve Yates (Colin Norbury-13*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Richard Todd7043040
2Andy Parkyn9128000
3Jim Phillips9045150
4Elwyn Jones2017010
5Andrew Clarke9059100
6Adrian Collins9064100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total4512603100

Shropshire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bluey Thomasb  John Edwards233027
2Andrew Clarkect Chris Leesb  Geoff Mountford143029
3Elwyn Jones*lbwb  John Edwards90022
4Alan Denverb  Andy Hayes204034
5Dave Whitticaselbwb  Chris Lees50032
6John Jamesct Ted Williamsb  Andy Hayes0002
7Geoff Bristowlbwb  Steve Yates204040
8Jim Phillipsb  Andy Hayes5109
9Adrian Collinsb  Ted Williams61017
10Richard Toddlbwb  Ted Williams10017
11Andy Parkynnot out0001
Extras       b (8), lb (3), w (9)20
Total123
Wickets all out
Overs 38.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

39-1 Andrew Clarke (Bluey Thomas-19*); 43-2 Bluey Thomas (Elwyn Jones-0*); 63-3 Elwyn Jones (Alan Denver-10*); 77-4 Alan Denver (Dave Whitticase-2*); 77-5 John James (Dave Whitticase-2*); 87-6 Dave Whitticase (Geoff Bristow-4*); 104-7 Jim Phillips (Geoff Bristow-16*); 121-8 Adrian Collins (Geoff Bristow-20*); 123-9 Geoff Bristow (Richard Todd-1*); 123-10 Richard Todd (Andy Parkyn-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Lees5019130
2John Edwards9129210
3Geoff Mountford9131100
4Andy Hayes9420300
5Ted Williams5.3113220
6Steve Yates110100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total38.381231060

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Herring, Bob Whittall
ScorersMyra Isterling, Maggie Boyden