This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Lincolnshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 15th July 2014
Toss:Lincolnshire Cricket Board - Over 60s won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Grappenhall CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Cheshire batting :- Chris Leech 59, Nick Sharp 58, Cheshire bowling :- Bob Yardley 9-3-21-5

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s - Won by 81 runs
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60sLincolnshire Cricket Board - Over 60s
Score217 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'136 all out (39.5 overs) 't'
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points01
Bowling Points03
Total Points224

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Edwardsct Dave Allen (Martin CC)b  Mike Smith61018
2Nick Sharpct P Taylorb  Mike Savage588066
3Bob Ashleyrun out (Dave Allen (Martin CC))70010
4Chris Leechct K Westb  Dave Allen (Martin CC)596073
5Colin Norburylbwb  Dave Allen (Martin CC)1003
6Ted Williamsct K Westb  Jon Taylor271046
7Chris Lees*b  Jon Taylor311134
8Howard Morrisnot out60012
9Rob Worsleynot out6105
10Andy Hayesdid not bat
11Bob Yardleydid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (8), w (6)16
Total217
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

21-1 John Edwards (Nick Sharp-14*); 28-2 Bob Ashley (Unsure-15*); 119-3 Nick Sharp (Chris Leech-42*); 122-4 Colin Norbury (Chris Leech-44*); 144-5 Chris Leech (Ted Williams-5*); 195-6 Ted Williams (Chris Lees-23*); 210-7 Chris Lees (Howard Morris-6*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1R Papps9056000
2Mike Smith9040100
3Jon Taylor9036200
4Dave Allen (Martin CC)9138210
5Mike Savage9137130
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total452217740

Lincolnshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1P Taylorlbwb  Bob Yardley344064
2Jon Taylorct & b Howard Morris152022
3Geoff Sewellct Ted Williamsb  Howard Morris4104
4Neil Calvert (Alford CC)lbwb  Bob Yardley182023
5John Mountainct Colin Norburyb  Bob Yardley30021
6I Fletcherct Andy Hayesb  Bob Yardley1004
7K West*†not out274057
8Dave Allen (Martin CC)ct Rob Worsleyb  Bob Yardley0004
9R Pappsb  Howard Morris132027
10Mike Savagect & b Ted Williams0004
11Mike Smithlbwb  Ted Williams0007
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (14), nb (4)21
Total136
Wickets all out
Overs 39.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

30-1 Jon Taylor (P Taylor-14*); 34-2 Geoff Sewell (P Taylor-14*); 74-3 Neil Calvert (Alford CC) (P Taylor-33*); 77-4 P Taylor (John Mountain-2*); 79-5 I Fletcher (John Mountain-3*); 84-6 John Mountain (K West-5*); 86-7 Dave Allen (Martin CC) (K West-7*); 118-8 R Papps (K West-20*); 125-9 Mike Savage (K West-21*); 136-10 Mike Smith (K West-27*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1John Edwards7226010
2Howard Morris9127300
3Chris Lees2011010
4Andy Hayes9130000
5Bob Yardley9321510
6Ted Williams3.5118232
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total39.581361062

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Herring, I Hoffler
ScorersMyra Isterling, Geoff Hopkinson