This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s Vs Lancashire Cricket Board - Veterans

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 1st XI Championship - 2014Date :Tuesday 29th April 2014
Toss:Lancashire Cricket Board - Veterans won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Chester Boughton Hall CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Lancashire batting: E. McLoughlin 47, Cheshire bowling : ted Williams 9-2-36-3 Cheshire batting: Nick Sharp 42, Lancashire bowling : Chris Melia 9-2-20-7

Result Summary

Result:    Lancashire Cricket Board - Veterans - Won by 3 runs
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60sLancashire Cricket Board - Veterans
Score167 for 9 (45 overs) 170 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points20
Bowling Points40
Total Points622

Lancashire Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Eddie McCoughlinct Rob Worsleyb  Ted Williams475157
2Chris Hallst Rob Worsleyb  Ken Crofton251047
3Geoff Allenlbwb  Ted Williams81019
4Geoffrey Greenoplbwb  Chris Lees71024
5Alan Whistonct Nick Sharpb  Ted Williams61014
6Kelvin Brookesst Rob Worsleyb  Howard Morris182025
7Frank Brooker- Carey*ct Ted Williamsb  John Edwards90041
8David Farenot out283126
9Chris Meliact Rob Worsleyb  John Edwards0002
10Billy Smithb  Chris Lees20012
11R Tunnicliffenot out1003
Extras       b (6), lb (3), w (8), nb (2)19
Total170
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

73-1 Chris Hall (Eddie McCoughlin-39*); 83-2 Eddie McCoughlin (Geoff Allen-0*); 95-3 Geoff Allen (Geoffrey Greenop-5*); 103-4 Alan Whiston (Geoffrey Greenop-7*); 106-5 Geoffrey Greenop (Kelvin Brookes-0*); 133-6 Kelvin Brookes (Frank Brooker- Carey-5*); 147-7 Frank Brooker- Carey (Chris Melia-0*); 147-8 Chris Melia (David Fare-8*); 152-9 Billy Smith (David Fare-11*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Howard Morris9323110
2John Edwards8146231
3Ken Crofton9028110
4Ted Williams9236311
5Chris Lees9121210
6Steve Yates107000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total457170972

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Hurworthlbwb  R Tunnicliffe81032
2Nick Sharplbwb  Chris Melia427057
3Steve Yatesct R Tunnicliffeb  Chris Melia273050
4Colin Norburylbwb  Chris Melia0006
5Chris Leechb  Chris Melia0009
6John Edwardsst Alan Whistonb  Chris Melia101021
7Ted Williamslbwb  Chris Melia10010
8Chris Lees*not out263043
9Ken Croftonlbwb  Chris Melia0003
10Howard Morrisct Alan Whistonb  Geoffrey Greenop181030
11Rob Worsleynot out203017
Extras       b (6), lb (4), w (4), nb (1)15
Total167
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

36-1 Andy Hurworth (Nick Sharp-22*); 73-2 Nick Sharp (Steve Yates-12*); 81-3 Colin Norbury (Steve Yates-19*); 87-4 Chris Leech (Steve Yates-24*); 97-5 John Edwards (Steve Yates-24*); 100-6 Steve Yates (Ted Williams-0*); 102-7 Ted Williams (Chris Lees-0*); 102-8 Ken Crofton (Chris Lees-0*); 137-9 Howard Morris (Chris Lees-16*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Eddie McCoughlin6125010
2R Tunnicliffe8226101
3Kelvin Brookes4013000
4David Fare9121000
5Chris Melia9220700
6Billy Smith3017000
7Geoffrey Greenop4021100
8Geoff Allen2014000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total456167911

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Herring, John Sharples
ScorersMyra Isterling, Donald Speakman